Will Nvidia report quarterly revenue above $112 billion for Q3 of fiscal year 2027?
deadline 2026-12-15
confidence medium
tier 1 evidence
Resolution being verified
SEC : 1 dépôt(s) 8-K contenant "NVIDIA" — le plus récent du 2026-09-03 (NVIDIA CORP (NVDA) (CIK 0001045810)) ·
source
49%Asturna estimate
Resolution criterion
Yes if the official Q3 FY2027 earnings release published on nvidianews.nvidia.com states total revenue above $112.0 billion. The 10-Q filed with the SEC prevails in case of discrepancy.
Verified starting state
Q2 FY27, ended 26 July 2026: $96.2B total revenue, of which $89.0B data center. Q3 FY27 guidance: $108.0B ±2%. Q2 had beaten its guidance by roughly 3.5%. (Nvidia release, 26 August 2026)
What pushes it up
- Reaching $112.0 billion requires a 3.71% beat over the $108.0B guidance midpoint, comparable to the ~3.5% beat recorded in Q2 FY27 [tier 1, hand-verified state].
- Management noted demand for AI chips was continuing to accelerate, and partner supply chain results like Foxconn's Q3 revenue surge indicate sustained high-volume hardware shipments [tier 2, article 6; tier 3, article 15].
What pushes it down
- Guidance was set at $108.0B ±2%, meaning $112.0B sits comfortably above the guided range ceiling of $110.16B [tier 1, hand-verified state].
- As revenue approaches $100B+ quarterly, percentage beat margins have compressed; repeating Q2's 3.5% beat would result in ~$111.8B, just missing the threshold [tier 1, hand-verified state].
- Reports that key customer OpenAI's annualized revenue trailed earlier estimates have raised questions about near-term hyperscaler compute absorption [tier 2, article 2; tier 3, article 11].
What would move this number most
Whether data center revenue upside exceeds the guidance midpoint by more than 3.71% amid supply chain delivery pacing and hyperscaler capex timing.
How this number is built
| Deadline | 2026-12-15 |
| Base rate | 55% |
| Best evidence | tier 1 · 6 article(s) used |
| Independent runs | 46 · 51 (spread 5 pts) |
| Confidence | medium |
| Evidence cap | not triggered |
| Last revised | 2026-10-18 09:07 |
| Model | gemini-3.7-flash |
Sources consulted
Probability history
2026-10-18 09:07 49% 68 article(s) on file · gemini-3.7-flash
- What pushes it up. Reaching $112.0 billion requires a 3.71% beat over the $108.0B guidance midpoint, comparable to the ~3.5% beat recorded in Q2 FY27 [tier 1, hand-verified state].
- What pushes it up. Management noted demand for AI chips was continuing to accelerate, and partner supply chain results like Foxconn's Q3 revenue surge indicate sustained high-volume hardware shipments [tier 2, article 6; tier 3, article 15].
- What pushes it down. Guidance was set at $108.0B ±2%, meaning $112.0B sits comfortably above the guided range ceiling of $110.16B [tier 1, hand-verified state].
- What pushes it down. As revenue approaches $100B+ quarterly, percentage beat margins have compressed; repeating Q2's 3.5% beat would result in ~$111.8B, just missing the threshold [tier 1, hand-verified state].
- What pushes it down. Reports that key customer OpenAI's annualized revenue trailed earlier estimates have raised questions about near-term hyperscaler compute absorption [tier 2, article 2; tier 3, article 11].
- What would move this number most. Whether data center revenue upside exceeds the guidance midpoint by more than 3.71% amid supply chain delivery pacing and hyperscaler capex timing.
2026-10-16 20:04 68% 62 article(s) on file · gemini-3.5-flash
- What pushes it up. Official Q3 FY27 revenue guidance midpoint is $108.0B, meaning Nvidia needs only a 3.7% beat above guidance to surpass $112.0B, which is very close to its Q2 FY27 beat of ~3.5% [1].
- What pushes it up. Supply chain indicators remain strong, with key manufacturing partners like Foxconn reporting record revenue surges in Q3 2026 driven by AI server demand [3].
- What pushes it up. Nvidia leadership continues to report hot demand for AI chips across enterprise and cloud customers [2].
- What pushes it down. Surpassing $112.0B requires a beat margin of at least 3.7% over $108.0B guidance, which is slightly higher than the beat achieved in Q2 FY27 (~3.5%) as revenue growth scale makes large percentage beats harder [1].
- What pushes it down. Market concerns over AI monetization and end-user revenue projections (such as revised OpenAI revenue figures) could lead to tighter hyperscaler spending control [2].
- What pushes it down. Increasing competition in regional markets like China, where Huawei's AI chip market share has grown significantly [4].
- What would move this number most. Whether Nvidia's Q3 shipment delivery rate and supply allocation allow it to beat its $108.0B guidance by more than 3.7%.
2026-10-07 09:06 72% 36 article(s) on file · gemini-3-flash-preview
- What pushes it up. Official Q3 FY2027 guidance is $108.0 billion ±2%, placing the upper bound at $110.16 billion [0].
- What pushes it up. Nvidia beat its Q2 FY2027 guidance by approximately 3.5%; a slightly larger beat of 3.71% would reach the $112 billion target [0].
- What pushes it up. Key partner Foxconn reported a revenue surge in Q3 2026, signaling robust demand for AI server infrastructure [7].
- What pushes it up. AI memory supplier Micron reported that its revenue quintupled, indicating a high-growth environment for the AI supply chain [10].
- What pushes it up. Major customer OpenAI is nearing $70 billion in annualized revenue and continues to secure massive investment for compute resources [8, 12].
- What pushes it up. Management reports that demand for AI chips is 'getting even hotter' as they enter the 'golden age' of AI [4, 5].
- What pushes it down. The $112 billion target requires a beat of at least 3.71% over the midpoint guidance, which is higher than the 3.5% beat recorded in the previous quarter [0].
- What pushes it down. As the revenue base grows to $100B+ per quarter, maintaining high percentage beats becomes mathematically more difficult [14].
- What pushes it down. The official guidance range tops out at $110.16 billion, meaning the target is nearly $2 billion above the company's own optimistic projection [0].
- What would move this number most. The specific magnitude of the revenue beat relative to the $108 billion midpoint guidance, as the target lies just beyond the recent 3.5% beat trend.
2026-09-30 20:31 15% 13 article(s) on file · openai/gpt-oss-120b (Groq)
- What pushes it up. Q2 FY27 beat its guidance by ~3.5% indicating Nvidia can exceed forecasts (tier 1)
- What pushes it up. Strong AI demand and growth forecasts suggest upside potential (tier 2)
- What pushes it down. Official Q3 FY27 guidance is $108 B ±2%, well below $112 B (hand‑verified)
- What pushes it down. No concrete evidence of a larger beat; tier‑4 articles reporting lower figures are unreliable (tier 4)
- What would move this number most. Whether Q3 performance will substantially exceed the $108 B guidance (e.g., a surprise demand surge)
2026-09-24 21:37 58% 10 article(s) on file · gemini-3-flash-preview
- What pushes it up. The required quarter-on-quarter growth of 16.4% to reach $112B is lower than the 17.9% growth achieved in the previous quarter [Starting State, 9].
- What pushes it up. CEO Jensen Huang reported that demand for AI chips is 'getting even hotter' as the industry enters a 'golden age' [4, 5].
- What pushes it up. Nvidia has a consistent track record of beating guidance, including a 3.5% beat in Q2 FY27 [Starting State].
- What pushes it up. The transition to the Blackwell architecture is underway, which could provide a significant revenue catalyst if production ramps successfully [0, 5].
- What pushes it down. The $112B target is $1.84B above the upper bound of Nvidia's official guidance range of $108B ± 2% [0].
- What pushes it down. The required beat of 3.7% is slightly higher than the 3.5% beat recorded in the previous quarter, and maintaining such margins becomes harder at a $100B+ scale [Starting State].
- What pushes it down. Geopolitical tensions and a high concentration of the supply chain in Taiwan present persistent tail risks to production [8].
- What would move this number most. The magnitude of the revenue beat depends heavily on the supply-side capacity to meet 'hotter' demand and the successful volume ramp of Blackwell chips.
2026-09-23 09:07 57% 8 article(s) on file · gemini-3.5-flash
Reasons not recorded for this revision (detailed history has only been kept since recently).
2026-09-21 19:01 62% 7 article(s) on file · gemini-3.6-flash
Reasons not recorded for this revision (detailed history has only been kept since recently).